Go Back   Scale 4x4 R/C Forums > In General > Help wanted!
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

Help wanted! New to the forum? Start here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2014, 11:18 AM
86K10 86K10 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Member Number: 21407
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default Cutting chassis?

I am using 1/2" square tubing for my chassis. Got it all bent shaped, measured and drew a line up the center and now need to cut it evenly from end to end. I have a hacksaw, Dremel with a cut off wheel and hand held jigsaw. I do not have a band saw.

What is the preferred method to split it evenly?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links


The sponsored ad above is only displayed to guests. Creat an account today to remove this ad!
  #2  
Old 01-02-2014, 11:31 AM
8BALL's Avatar
8BALL 8BALL is offline
building things' out of other things
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 922
Member Number: 9396
B/S/T Feedback: (1)
Default

very hard... I would not count what I say as how it is, but I would use masking tape to make the line down the middle and cut very very slowly down the edge of it as a guide. or you could clamp something on top and saw down the edge to stop it wandering off?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2014, 12:51 PM
Built2Bash's Avatar
Built2Bash Built2Bash is offline
Playing around at Stark Industries
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Galveston, Tx
Posts: 707
Member Number: 11880
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Well, given what you have...and hoping you have a vice to use, you could put the jig saw upside down and clamped in the vice and proceed to cut (BUT BE CAREFUL ITS EXTREMELY DANGEROUS). Second option would be to put the tubing in the vice and cut it with the dremel, but be prepared to have a great deal of patience because it wont be quick. But always remember to factor in the width of the blade because it will take it out of the material...so cut exactly ON the line to end up with two equal halves.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2014, 01:16 PM
86K10 86K10 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
Member Number: 21407
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Built2Bash View Post
Well, given what you have...and hoping you have a vice to use, you could put the jig saw upside down and clamped in the vice and proceed to cut (BUT BE CAREFUL ITS EXTREMELY DANGEROUS). Second option would be to put the tubing in the vice and cut it with the dremel, but be prepared to have a great deal of patience because it wont be quick. But always remember to factor in the width of the blade because it will take it out of the material...so cut exactly ON the line to end up with two equal halves.
Ok. Good points. Was not sure about the jig saw, agreed it sounds dangerous. Dremel was my preference. Patience will be the key and cutting right on the line. Appreciate the info.

Sounds like I am on the right track. Oh, and definitely using a vise on my work bench. It was my friend when I was heating and bending the metal.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2014, 01:53 PM
OldSchoolRC1's Avatar
OldSchoolRC1 OldSchoolRC1 is offline
Builder of low end high budget vehicles...
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 2,820
Member Number: 4701
B/S/T Feedback: (31)
Default

I'd clamp it in the vice and use the jigsaw. Slow and careful, and clean up the cuts with a file.
__________________
Blessed are the flexible, for they never get bent out of shape
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2014, 02:35 PM
Built2Bash's Avatar
Built2Bash Built2Bash is offline
Playing around at Stark Industries
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Galveston, Tx
Posts: 707
Member Number: 11880
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Agreed that it's definitely not the safest route to go but when you're in a pinch and need it done...haha...can't say Ive always erred on the side of safety.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2014, 07:47 PM
Gaspard de Coligny Gaspard de Coligny is offline
Lack of Time'r
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 140
Member Number: 4548
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

The jigsaw trick sounds nice. And not so deadly if held properly.
In my book jigsaw are a bit safer than bandsaws and much safer than circular saws
Reply With Quote


Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, Scale 4x4 R/C