Go Back   Scale 4x4 R/C Forums > In General > Help wanted!
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

Help wanted! New to the forum? Start here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2010, 01:57 AM
mohamax's Avatar
mohamax mohamax is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Member Number: 9849
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default how to wire a 3 racing winch - DX6i

Hi guys

Please help....

How do i wire up or connect my 3 racing winch to my receiver.

I have a DX6i 6 Channel, the winch has 2 wires, as soon as i connect it - the winch starts to spool in.

The winch is fitted to a high lift - using 3 channels of the 6.....

diagrams welcome.....
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links


The sponsored ad above is only displayed to guests. Creat an account today to remove this ad!
  #2  
Old 01-09-2010, 02:18 AM
Jaskafin's Avatar
Jaskafin Jaskafin is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 86
Member Number: 1466
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mohamax View Post
Hi guys

Please help....

How do i wire up or connect my 3 racing winch to my receiver.

I have a DX6i 6 Channel, the winch has 2 wires, as soon as i connect it - the winch starts to spool in.

The winch is fitted to a high lift - using 3 channels of the 6.....

diagrams welcome.....
Have you got the winch controller on it because you wrote that you have 2 wires,probably red and black.If this is correct you are missing the winch esc what drives the winch
I had problem on it..Winch controller was broken. Black button is for
Have tried to stop winching with that small black button was is in the winch controller.I have 3 position switch for winch use on Futaba F-14s.
Here is 3racing homepage for more info http://www.3racing.hk/articles.php?articles_key=28
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2010, 03:01 AM
MATT01234 MATT01234 is offline
17INCHES OF.....................
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rotherham United Kingdom
Posts: 289
Member Number: 6397
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Have you set the trim right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2010, 04:27 AM
Old Busted Hotness's Avatar
Old Busted Hotness Old Busted Hotness is offline
Electric Monk on a bored horse
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 21,249
Member Number: 185
B/S/T Feedback: (4)
Default

You need to connect the winch to a speed control. It's just another motor.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevehuckss396 View Post
It is fun. The failures are just practice.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2010, 12:19 AM
mohamax's Avatar
mohamax mohamax is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Member Number: 9849
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Hi guys

Thanks for the help....

I dont have the winch controller, just the red and black wire.

is there another way to wire it up?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2010, 01:29 AM
sloppy's Avatar
sloppy sloppy is offline
kame hame haaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: akron
Posts: 7,204
Member Number: 863
B/S/T Feedback: (18)
Default

sure hook it to a small cheap forward/reverse ESC.. you should be able to find a few Plane style ESC's that have forward/reverse 5-10 amp range should be plenty.. or you can gut a old ESC and use the board from that..
__________________

http://nostr.net/forums/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2010, 05:08 AM
denty's Avatar
denty denty is offline
LINCS RC OFFROAD
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: LINCOLNSHIRE..UK
Posts: 724
Member Number: 5457
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

where did you get the winch from without the controller? im just about to put a second motor onto my winch to pull my heavy challenge truck and going to use an esc to control it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2010, 05:13 AM
Old Busted Hotness's Avatar
Old Busted Hotness Old Busted Hotness is offline
Electric Monk on a bored horse
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 21,249
Member Number: 185
B/S/T Feedback: (4)
Default

You could gut an old servo and use the board as a speed control.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevehuckss396 View Post
It is fun. The failures are just practice.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2010, 02:51 PM
The Stray Cat's Avatar
The Stray Cat The Stray Cat is offline
Everybody Needs Rock N Roll
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: East Concord, NY
Posts: 11,259
Member Number: 4514
B/S/T Feedback: (45)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denty View Post
where did you get the winch from without the controller? im just about to put a second motor onto my winch to pull my heavy challenge truck and going to use an esc to control it.
You can order the winches with out the controller. I hooked my winch up using a $3 radio switch. It can't be done via remote but, I'm going to need to be close to the truck when winching anyway.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-28-2010, 09:46 AM
c00kie c00kie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Member Number: 10593
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Hi,

New to this hobby and building an SCX10.

I bought the 3 racing winch complete with the controller. When I connect it up to a battery and control it with the button it is fine i.e. 1 press to spool out, press again to stop, press again to spool in and so on.

I've connected it up to my reciever 3rd channel (I'm using a Spektrum DX3S) and the winch is either spooling in or spooling out - how do I switch it off from the transmitter?

The Spektrum transmitter has a tiny button for AUX control which is either up or down... I tried adjusting the Travel Option on the AUX channel so that H was set to 100% and L was 0. This means I can flick the AUX switch up to winch in and down to stop, but then I can't spool out :-(

I'm assuming I'm missing something obvious (as usual!)

Any guidance much appreciated,

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-28-2010, 10:58 AM
reddevildemo's Avatar
reddevildemo reddevildemo is offline
Demo..for short. Semper Fi to all those serving the country
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Green Bay, WI
Posts: 3,074
Member Number: 3586
B/S/T Feedback: (9)
Default

Will not work on a DX3s as that is a 2 position switch. It needs to be a 3 position switch to work.
With the S it will either be off or in/Off or out. A (DX3R) 3 postion gets you in, off, out.
__________________
"There is no better friend...
and no worse enemy than a United States Marine."
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-28-2010, 11:31 AM
c00kie c00kie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Member Number: 10593
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reddevildemo View Post
Will not work on a DX3s as that is a 2 position switch. It needs to be a 3 position switch to work.
With the S it will either be off or in/Off or out. A (DX3R) 3 postion gets you in, off, out.
It doesn't matter how much research I do I always end up getting the wrong thing

I think I will have to resort to some PIC programming and make my own winch interface so I can use a simple code to control it. E.g. hold AUX on to winch in, flick on, off and then hold on to spool out. Maybe I can add some lighting control too . An opportunity to merge two hobbies...

Cheers,

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-30-2010, 07:15 PM
Waterboy's Avatar
Waterboy Waterboy is offline
I think I suffer from something.
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Los Osos, CA
Posts: 4,014
Member Number: 10658
B/S/T Feedback: (9)
Default

way to keep your head up bud hey, i was gonna buy that, but thanks to YOU im not gonna get it!fewf
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-08-2010, 08:31 PM
Aaronb Aaronb is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 38
Member Number: 7420
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

another winch question. i have mine hooked up with the control and wired in to a seperate battery. for some reason it only spools in. i am running it with a dx3e. when switching down on the 3rd channel it will spool in, then i have to click up twice to get it to stop. it should stop in the neutral position (center) and spool out on the up switch? right? what am i doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-09-2010, 12:02 AM
Espeefan's Avatar
Espeefan Espeefan is offline
Faster you fool!
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 1,609
Member Number: 311
B/S/T Feedback: (3)
Default

I would think something is wrong with your sub-trim, or end point settings on the radio, if you can't get the winch to work with a 3 position switch on your radio. Center should be neutral, or stop. Either way the opposite directions should be in and out. Try hooking a servo to the channel and monitor what the servo does. It should center itself in the middle position and move to the extremes in the other positions. If it doesn't, you have some EPA, trim, or sub-trim dialed into that channel.
__________________
Ideas without actions never become bigger than the brain cells they occupy.
Reply With Quote


Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, Scale 4x4 R/C