Go Back   Scale 4x4 R/C Forums > Scale 4x4 R/C Trux! > Tips, Tricks, FAQs > Styrene Extreme
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

Styrene Extreme Tips and tricks and working with sheet styrene for those ultimate custom builds!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2014, 04:48 PM
DieselRC's Avatar
DieselRC DieselRC is offline
Diesel Fanboy
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Posts: 380
Member Number: 21099
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default Bending or molding styrene?

Hey guys just wondering what y'all do to bend or mold your styrene. i have .040 and .060 and i would like to make wheel wells. Any ideas on how to shape it? Perhaps heat?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links


The sponsored ad above is only displayed to guests. Creat an account today to remove this ad!
  #2  
Old 01-30-2014, 04:53 PM
MrRcFanatik's Avatar
MrRcFanatik MrRcFanatik is offline
R/C and Subaru nut!
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: In the garage... with the welder
Posts: 609
Member Number: 21111
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

I've used a heat gun or butane torch (ON LOW!!) to bend it man. Usually a good idea to make up a piece of wood to help you get the right bend though... free hand usually doesn't work out well.

I've also seen others (in specific JosB on here) take a length of styrene, and tape it onto a wooden or glass form, and then put the whole thing in an oven on low for a while. When you remove the tape, the styrene will stay in the curved shape.

There are most likely way more ways you can do it, but yes, heat will be your ticket here!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2014, 06:28 PM
DieselRC's Avatar
DieselRC DieselRC is offline
Diesel Fanboy
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Posts: 380
Member Number: 21099
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Cool thanks for the reply
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2014, 07:38 PM
sickcivic95's Avatar
sickcivic95 sickcivic95 is offline
Lost and confused on.... what was I saying?
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: painesville, ohio
Posts: 2,052
Member Number: 6114
B/S/T Feedback: (29)
Default

Another option is boiling water, you can wrap the styrene around an object of the shape and dip the entire thing in boiling water for a few minutes to mold it. I've done this a few times with good results.

A heat gun works but on LOW heat as high deforms it while molding it.

--Dan
__________________
You can't keep a good douche bag down It's a douche world, we're all bagging in it- Quoted from thorsteenster
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2014, 07:40 PM
pfitchie's Avatar
pfitchie pfitchie is offline
Lack of Time'r
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 132
Member Number: 19206
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sickcivic95 View Post
Another option is boiling water, you can wrap the styrene around an object of the shape and dip the entire thing in boiling water for a few minutes to mold it. I've done this a few times with good results.
Yup! Ditto on the boiling water.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2014, 08:19 PM
imthatguy's Avatar
imthatguy imthatguy is offline
Styrene Dust
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,277
Member Number: 12146
B/S/T Feedback: (10)
Default

Steam works a treat as well. Easier to manage than boiling water. And slightly more portable.
__________________
SBG YOUTUBE AXIAL AMBASSADOR GCM TEAM DRIVER VANQUISH KNIGHT CUSTOMS TEAM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2014, 09:05 PM
sickcivic95's Avatar
sickcivic95 sickcivic95 is offline
Lost and confused on.... what was I saying?
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: painesville, ohio
Posts: 2,052
Member Number: 6114
B/S/T Feedback: (29)
Default

Steam does work great I've used a vaporizer before...lol it takes awhile bit it worked...I've even heard of people using steaming irons before bit never tried it myself.

I use an old parabolic heater by my workbench to warm the styrene before molding it. It works great and seeing as it was old and ready to be replaced it now serves a new purpose instead of being in a landfill. I just removed the cover and made a small stand attached to its base that holds the styrene directly in front of the element. Leave it there for a minute or two and presto soft moldable styrene.

--Dan
__________________
You can't keep a good douche bag down It's a douche world, we're all bagging in it- Quoted from thorsteenster
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2018, 10:46 AM
TDIZook's Avatar
TDIZook TDIZook is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Siskiyou County
Posts: 33
Member Number: 26305
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Make a wood "buck" then use a heat gun and bend around the form.
This keeps the styrene from over bending or becoming rippled.



Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2018, 04:16 PM
caprinut's Avatar
caprinut caprinut is offline
Hate RTR cars, these should be banned!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Grimstad, Norway
Posts: 3,964
Member Number: 448
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

I made this turbo header for my hot rod in the 1.9 section.

Used a heatgun, made the tubes longer than needed and cut to correct length when I was happy the tubes.
Tubes can not be bent as the flatten as you try to bend them.
I used a 5mm od tube and 3.2mm rod as evergreen do not carry 5mm rods.

__________________
R.I.P Ole (8th Oct 2012)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2018, 04:29 PM
caprinut's Avatar
caprinut caprinut is offline
Hate RTR cars, these should be banned!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Grimstad, Norway
Posts: 3,964
Member Number: 448
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Many moons ago I built this trailer.

Those wheel wells was cut 020 strips, first layer was taped to a bottle of right diameter and with overlength.
Added several layers til I had the thickness I wanted.
The glue will make it harden to the shape you just made.

For this I used plastic kit glue as that was the only glue I used at that time..




I recently used boiled water to bend a 040 sheet, that did not work for me..
__________________
R.I.P Ole (8th Oct 2012)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-19-2018, 10:54 AM
tamiya tamiya is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 71
Member Number: 1633
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Styrene usually needs eating to around 150degC... water won't get there.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-19-2018, 11:10 AM
slatts1948 slatts1948 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
Member Number: 26482
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default Helppppppp

Hi please can you help me post something . i don't know how Thank you slatts1948
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-20-2018, 09:38 AM
Spoon37's Avatar
Spoon37 Spoon37 is offline
Administrator - Professor Spoon! I have Evil Powers, and I teach! Mwuhahaha
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Inside your PC stealin your megahurtz...
Posts: 17,500
Member Number: 16
B/S/T Feedback: (2)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slatts1948 View Post
Hi please can you help me post something . i don't know how Thank you slatts1948
You just did?

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-2018, 12:22 PM
Rolex's Avatar
Rolex Rolex is offline
Young Street Urchin
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 424
Member Number: 23755
B/S/T Feedback: (0)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slatts1948 View Post
something
Always glad to help. Need anything else?
Reply With Quote


Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2020, Scale 4x4 R/C